Columbus East High School has announced its top 10 students for the Class of 2024.
They are:
1. Greta Hemmerlein
Parents: Rodney and April Hemmerlein
College Plans: Purdue University
College Major: Chemical Engineering
High School Activities and Awards: National Honor Society member (two years), After Prom Party planning committee member (two years), Math Academic Team Member, Science Academic Team Member, AP Scholar with Distinction, Academic letter recipient (two times).
Community Activities: 10-year 4-H member, treasurer of Circle C Horse and Pony Club, PHBA Member, AQHA Member, NSBA Member.
2. Erin Walters
Parents: Brian and Kim Walters
College Plans: Indiana State University
College Major: Criminology and Psychology
High School Activities and Awards: Member of Columbus East Women’s Soccer for four years (received Best Mental Attitude and Most Improved Award two times), president of Student Assembly and active member for three years, member of Bring Change to Mind for two years, member of NHS for junior and senior year, recipient of the Daughters of the American Revolution Award (two times), recipient of Tony Pottorff Excellence in Economics Award.
Community Activities: Member of After Prom Planning Committee for three years.
3. Riley Posey
Parents: Mike and Jerry Posey
College Plans: University of South Florida
College Major: Biomedical Sciences (Pre-Anesthesiologist Assistant)
High School Activities and Awards: Columbus East Varsity Cheerleading (National Game Day Semifinalist), Unified Track, Student Assembly, Bring Change to Mind, Youth Leadership Bartholomew County, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, C4 Honor Student: Biomedical Sciences, Academic Letter Recipient.
Community Activities: Big Brothers Big Sisters, The Ridge Church, Worship Team Leader, Volunteer Youth Camp Counselor.
4. Janelly Villalobos
Parents: Maritza Villalobos
College Plans: Purdue University
College Major: Animal Sciences
High School Activities: Top 10 Lilly Endowment Scholarship Finalist, Honor Roll 9th-12th grade, Academic letter 11-12th grade, 4-year East Symphonic band member, Pep band, Environmental Club, United Sound mentor, High School Hero, Sound and Spirit of Columbus Marching Band, Gold for Solo & Ensemble: Indiana State School Music Association, Best Attitude: Sound and Spirit of Columbus Marching Band.
Community Activities: Co-founder of Nalapalooza, intern at Columbus Human Rights Commission, veterinarian assistant at Columbus Veterinary Services, volunteer at Utopia Wildlife Rehabilitators, volunteer at Bartholomew County Humane Society, volunteer at Indianapolis Zoological Society.
5. Benjamin Blanz
Parents: Krissy and Mike Blanz
College Plans: Trine University and playing on the college hockey team
College Major: Mechanical Engineering
High School Activities: Student Assembly Member and National Honors Society.
Community Activities: Columbus Icemen Hockey Team Captain, Academic All-State Team, Senior Academic Achievement Award.
6. Katelyn Stetter
Parents: John and Julia Stetter
College Plans: Purdue
College Major: Nursing
High School Activities: East Cheerleading, Bring Change to Mind, Student Assembly, National Honors Society, HOSA.
Community Activities: Volunteer cheerleading coach for Richards Elementary.
7. Carly Otte
Parents: Paul and Joan Otte
College Plans: Ball State University
College Major: Elementary Education
High School Activities: Cross Country – Team Captain (MVP), Track and Field, Girl Scouts – Silver Award, Key Club, National Honor Society, C4 Preschool.
Community Activities: Girl Scouts, Youth Group.
8. Jami Porter
Parents: James and Karen Porter
College Plans: Indiana University-Kelley School of Business
College Major: Business Management
High School Activities: National Honor Society, Bring Change to Mind, Student Assembly, Student Government, Key Club, Best Buddies, Cross Country and Track Letter, Mental Attitude Award and Most Improved Runner Cross Country, Spirit Award, Key Club, Scholastic Photography Awards – Gold, Silver, Columbus East High School – Athlete of the Week.
Community Activities: Turning Point, Bowl for a Kids’ Sake, Columbus East Food Pantry for two years, Fireman’s Cheer Fund, BCSC Easter Egg Hunt, Mill Race Fun Run, Humane Society.
9. Melia Hubbard
Parents: Heather Hubbard
College Plans: Indiana University Columbus
College Major: Business, Finance and Accounting
High School Activities: Member of the National Honors Society (2022-2024), Key Club Member (2022-2023), Key Club Perfect Attendance Award, Academic Letter and Pin Recipient, iGrad Peer Tutor, Columbus East Food Pantry volunteer (2022-2024), Honor Roll with Distinction all four years, volleyball (2020-2021), Bring Change to Mind Club member, Environmental Club member, Academic and Technical Honors Diploma, 8th Grade Open House tour guide.
Community Activities: Turning Point After Prom Party Planning Committee and volunteer (2022-2023), Kindercare Learning Center volunteer (2020-2024), Emma Grace Foundation volunteer, Volunteer at Columbus Regional Hospital (2024), Book Buddies, CSA Fodrea Preschool Classroom Helper (2024), United Way Environmental Clean Up
Day volunteer.
10. Kihrun Scott
Parents: Nichole Scott-Villarreal and Michael Villarreal
College Plans: Indiana University
College Major: Computer Science or Law
High School Activities: Marching band, Pep band, Show Choir band, won Outstanding Musical Contribution in 2022, won Outstanding Musical Performer in 2023.